Articles — Huxley skincare RSS



Treasure of the American Southwest: Jojoba Seed Oil

A treasure from the American southwest, jojoba seed oil has been used by Native Americans for centuries.  The jojoba plant is a highly resilient shrub that grows in America's arid and desert climate in Arizona, New Mexico, Nevada and California.  Native Americans collected the seed from this shrub and ground it to collect its oil-like wax.  When applied to skin, the oil locks in hydration--especially important in dry, arid desert environments--but it also has beneficial antibacterial and antioxidant properties. Dehydrated skin is vulnerable to irritation and inflammation as it makes it easier for germs and bacteria to enter through your pores.  By locking in hydration, jojoba oil both moisturizes and protects skin.  And surprisingly jojoba oil also helps those with...

Continue reading





Huxley and The Incredible Prickly Pear Cactus Seed Oil

The Prickly Pear Cactus (Opuntia ficus-indica) also known as the Barbary fig or the cactus pear, is often enjoyed locally as a refreshing summer fruit. However it is the amazing oil that is extracted for the seeds found inside the fruit that has the entire beauty world a flutter. 

Continue reading